Q. Can I transfer my booking?

On occasion, it may be possible for you to transfer your booking to another cruise with Carnival UK (P&O Cruises and Cunard Line). There are however, some stipulations that you must adhere to.

Late Saver and other promotional fares (excluding Nett rates) cannot be transferred as per the terms and conditions of the booking.

Should you wish to transfer your booking, please take note of the below requirements.  If you have booked with a Travel Agent you must contact them to discuss your option.  If you have booked direct, please contact our Customer Contact Centre, please visit our website for contact details.

Requirements to transfer your booking:

  • We will only allow a booking to be transferred once
  • The new booking must be of a higher value (before fuel surcharges)
  • Bookings must be outside of balance due period - 90 days prior to departure.
  • The new booking must sail within - 6 months of the original sailing date for full world cruises including liners and sectors, 12 months of the original departure date for all other cruises.
  • The transfer is subject to an administration fee of £100 per booking which must be paid at the time of the transfer along with any additional payment to reflect the new deposit amount.
  • Any discount or promotion applicable to the original booking may not apply to the new booking, in which case the passenger shall be required to pay any difference in price.
  • Bookings after the balance due date: Transfers are not permitted and the booking will be cancelled at the appropriate cancellation charges as per section 38 of our booking conditions.

 

Future Cruise Deposit

Any Future Cruise Deposit against your booking will transfer to your new booking (in line with the above), you cannot however transfer your Future Cruise Deposit to another brand (i.e P&O Cruises - Cunard Line). You may still keep your Future Cruise Deposit and apply it to another P&O Cruises holiday as long as it still meets the Future Cruise Deposit terms & conditions.

 

General

Please also note that any additional elements to your holiday, such as shore excursions, gifts, hotel bookings and Select Dining venues will need to be re-booked. Any monies paid will be refunded accordingly. Booked flight seats will also need to be re-booked, however these are not refundable.

Also it is not possible to transfer a booking made directly with P&O Cruises to a travel agent. If you wish to change your booking to a travel agent you must cancel and rebook at the appropriate charges.

Was this helpful to you?

Please rate this answer by selecting one of the options

Can't find what you are looking for?

This website uses cookies to give you the very best user experience. By using our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device. For more information see the 'About Cookies' link at the bottom of this page.

Close

This browser is not fully supported

The P&O Cruises website is optimised for modern web browsers. It may not fully support your version of browser. If so, some functionality including forms and secure areas of the site will not function properly and you may need to upgrade or change browser.